Mocap Suit Replacement Battery / Wearable Sensor Battery for Gait Analysis

An EEAT Field Guide from a Lithium Battery R&D Engineer Battery Technology Blog  |  October 2026  |  By the Senior Lithium Battery R&D Engineer, TEFOO 1. Introduction: Why the Battery Is the First Component to Replace Motion capture has moved out of the volume studio and onto the actor’s back. Inertial mocap suits with 15–17…

Tefoo
Tefoo
Mocap Suit Replacement Battery

An EEAT Field Guide from a Lithium Battery R&D Engineer

Battery Technology Blog  |  October 2026  |  By the Senior Lithium Battery R&D Engineer, TEFOO

1. Introduction: Why the Battery Is the First Component to Replace

Motion capture has moved out of the volume studio and onto the actor’s back. Inertial mocap suits with 15–17 IMU trackers, wireless hubs, gloves and headcams now carry film sets, game cinematics and virtual production, while clinical and sports teams strap sensors and insoles onto patients and athletes for gait analysis. The economics follow: market trackers put the 3D motion capture market at roughly USD 319 million in 2026, growing at a 13.2% CAGR through 2030 (Mordor Intelligence and Grand View Research figures, aggregated by MoCap Online [1]), and the global gait analysis system market was estimated at about USD 1.42 billion in 2026, up 10.4% year on year (The Business Research Company [2]).

Every one of these systems shares a component that wears out faster than anything else: the battery. Lithium cells are consumables. A lithium-polymer (LiPo) pack is typically rated for 300–500 full cycles, and a wearable coin cell drops to roughly 66% of its capacity after 500 cycles, exactly the aging behaviour Moticon publishes for its insole battery [3]. Studios run six-to-ten-hour capture days; clinical teams run multi-week continuous monitoring studies. In both worlds, the battery — not the sensor — decides whether the system finishes the day.

That is why “replacement battery” is not a side topic; it is the topic. Rokoko ships the SmartSuit Pro II without a battery for customs reasons and tells users to source a 5 V/3 A power bank themselves [4]; Xsens Link sells an external smart battery pack that is hot-swappable on set [5]; Moticon’s gait insoles use a rechargeable coin cell that a user can swap in seconds [3]. Proprietary packs are expensive, aftermarket replacements vary wildly in quality, and a wrong replacement can damage the hardware. This article, written from the lab of a lithium battery R&D engineer who designs custom smart packs, explains how to choose, design and qualify replacement batteries for mocap suits and wearable gait sensors in 2026 — with the load math, the cell trade-offs, the SMBus electronics, the 2026 compliance rules and the field lessons that determine success.

2. Know the Load Before You Choose the Cell

The two product families look similar — wearable, wireless, IMU-based — but they are electrical opposites. A mocap suit is a continuous-streaming, watt-level load; a gait insole is an energy-frugal, milliwatt-level load. Table 1 compares the architectures using published manufacturer specifications.

Table 1. Power architecture: inertial mocap suits vs. wearable gait sensors (manufacturer published specifications, October 2026)

ParameterInertial mocap suitWearable gait sensor
Example platformsRokoko SmartSuit Pro II; Xsens LinkMoticon OpenGo sensor insole
Sensor payload15–17 IMU trackers + hub; gloves, face and headcam options13 pressure sensors + 3D accelerometer + temperature sensor
Bus / voltage5 V USB power bank (Rokoko) or 10.8 V 3S smart pack (Xsens Link)3.7 V rechargeable coin cell (PD2032 class)
Typical average power (from published runtime math)≈ 6 W: 10,000 mAh ≈ 37 Wh ÷ ~6 h (Rokoko); ≈ 3.5 W: 10.8 V × 3.1 Ah ≈ 33.5 Wh ÷ ~9.5 h (Xsens)≈ 21 mW: 85 mAh ≈ 0.31 Wh ÷ ~15 h recording (Moticon)
Runtime target4–10 h continuous capture; hot-swap on set~15 h recording; ~30 h with power-saving quiescence
Replacement strategyExternal battery or power bank, hot-swappableCoin-cell swap in seconds via battery lid
Weight budgetSuit ≤ 500 g class (e.g., DreamsCap X1 [6])Insole form factor
EnvironmentStudio, outdoor set, virtual productionClinic, rehab lab, sports lab, daily wear

The math matters because it fixes the cell choice. For the suit, a 37 Wh bank sustaining roughly six hours implies an average draw of about 6 W, with peaks whenever the Wi-Fi hub streams full-body data at capture rates. For the insole, 0.31 Wh over 15 hours implies an average of about 21 mW — an order-of-magnitude difference that explains why one product needs a bank the size of a phone and the other runs on a coin cell. The numbers above are engineering derivations from the cited specifications, not datasheet claims; they are the starting point for any replacement-pack design.

3. Designing the Replacement Pack: Cells, Capacity and Form Factor

3.1 Cell chemistry and format

Table 2 compares the cell options that are relevant to mocap and wearable-gait batteries in 2026. Energy-density figures are industry-reported ranges; treat them as selection guides, not datasheet commitments.

Table 2. Cell options for mocap and wearable-gait batteries (industry-reported ranges, 2026)

Cell typeTypical energy densityCycle lifeStrengthsLimitsBest fit
LiPo pouch200–350 Wh/kg; ~265 Wh/kg average (2026 industry test data [7]); theoretical ceiling ~300 Wh/kg [8]300–500 cycles to 80% SOHThin, lightweight, any shapeLower cycle life; needs protection and gentle charge profileMocap hub packs, slim wearable modules
Cylindrical 18650 / 21700150–250 Wh/kg [7]500–1000+ cyclesRugged, high C-rate, mature supply chainHeavier, rigid geometryBelt-worn packs where weight budget allows
Rechargeable coin cell (PD2032 class)3.7 V, 85 mAh (~0.31 Wh)~66% capacity after 500 cycles (Moticon) [3]Tiny, hot-swappable, minimal integration costMilliwatt-scale capacity onlyGait insoles, mini wearables
Semi-solid / solid-state (emerging)~300–400 Wh/kg demonstrated in 2025–26 cells; QuantumScape QSE-5 at 844 Wh/L B-samples [9]Long-life targets under evaluationSafety, density, thin packagingCost and availability; immature wearable supply chainNext-generation wearable flagships

3.2 Capacity math for a replacement suit pack

Suppose a mocap hub needs about six hours at roughly 6 W on a 5 V bus — 36 Wh usable at the bus. Add 90% boost-converter efficiency and an 80% depth of discharge, and the cell must store roughly 36 ÷ 0.9 ÷ 0.8 ≈ 50 Wh: about 13,500 mAh at 3.7 V nominal in a single-cell configuration, or a 25–35 Wh multi-cell pack. Xsens’s external pack (10.8 V, 3.1 Ah ≈ 33.5 Wh [5]) sits exactly in this class. This is an engineering estimate, not a datasheet claim — and it shows why a “compatible” 5,000 mAh bank fails an eight-hour shoot.

3.3 Form factor and on-body integration

  • Weight and balance: the pack must not drag the suit or alter gait; set a weight budget before selecting cells.
  • Mounting and strain relief: harness or strap pockets, cable routing, pull-out force and connector strain relief are wear items.
  • Connector choice: fixed 5 V USB-A (Rokoko-style), USB-C PD with negotiation, or pogo / magnetic contacts for hot-swap (Xsens-style hub).
  • Environment: drop, impact and IP rating, plus marking (UN number, capacity, polarity, date code).

3.4 Designing for replacement — the whole point

  • Use swappable modules (battery lids, quick-release mounts) instead of glued packs.
  • Specify high-cycle-life, gold-plated contacts and standardized mechanical interfaces.
  • Report state of health so fleets can schedule replacement instead of waiting for sudden death on set.

4. The Smart Battery: SMBus, Fuel Gauging and Why “Just Match the Connector” Fails

A replacement pack is not a bag of cells with the right plug. In professional mocap and medical gait systems, the host reads battery data over a management bus — most commonly SMBus (Smart Battery Data), the de-facto protocol in medical and industrial packs. The pack reports voltage, current, temperature, state of charge, remaining capacity, cycle count, design capacity and alarms. Replace the pack with one that reports nothing, or reports wrong data, and the host will mis-calculate runtime, mis-charge, or refuse to boot — the classic failure of generic “compatible” replacements.

  • Fuel gauge fundamentals: coulomb counting combined with open-circuit voltage, temperature correction and aging compensation; impedance-tracking gauges reach 1–3% accuracy targets.
  • SMBus fields that matter for replacement: DesignCapacity, FullChargeCapacity, CycleCount, StateOfHealth, ChargeVoltage and temperature alarms must match the host’s expectations.
  • Cell balancing for 2S/3S packs: passive balancing is adequate at wearable currents, but the balance current must exceed the natural cell mismatch, or pack capacity fades to the weakest cell.
  • Charge algorithm must match the host: CC–CV profile, termination current and charge voltage. 4.35 V high-voltage cells buy roughly 5–10% capacity at the cost of cycle life — choose deliberately.
  • Protection stack: over-voltage, under-voltage, over-current, short-circuit and over-temperature protection with MOSFET control and secondary protection; medical gait hosts additionally fall under IEC 60601-1 [10].

5. Safety, Compliance and Transport in 2026

Compliance is where replacement-battery projects most often fail late — after the prototype already works. Four things changed or tightened between 2024 and 2026.

5.1 UN 38.3 — the transport test series

Section 38.3 of the UN Manual of Tests and Criteria is the transport-safety gate for every lithium cell and battery. The current reference is the 8th revised edition (Rev.8, 2023) as amended, and industry guidance notes that Rev.8 became mandatory for new test reports from 1 January 2026 [11]. The series covers altitude simulation, thermal cycling, vibration, shock, external short circuit, impact, overcharge and forced discharge — every replacement pack must carry a passing test summary issued against the current edition.

5.2 Cell and pack safety standards

IEC 62133-2:2017+AMD1:2021 (safety requirements for portable sealed lithium cells and batteries) is the global baseline [12]. For the China market, GB 31241-2022 is the mandatory national technical specification for lithium batteries in portable electronic products, effective 2024-01-01 [13]. Medical-grade gait systems add IEC 60601-1:2020 (Ed. 3.2) for the host device [10] and ISO 13485:2016 quality management for the manufacturer [14].

5.3 Air transport in 2026

The IATA Dangerous Goods Regulations 67th edition (2026) tightened lithium-battery air shipment rules, including the 30% state-of-charge limit for air transport [15]. This is why suits ship without batteries, why replacement packs ship separately at reduced SoC, and why every pack must carry a compliant test summary, safety data sheet and UN number marking (UN3480 / UN3481).

5.4 What to demand from a vendor

  • UN38.3 test summary issued against Rev.8 (post-2026-01-01 reports).
  • IEC 62133-2 certificate or test record for cells and pack.
  • GB 31241-2022 compliance for China sales; IEC 60601-1 collateral if the host is a medical device.
  • Correct UN marking, cell traceability (batch and date code) and a datasheet stating capacity at defined discharge conditions.

6. Field Lessons: Seven Things That Kill Replacement Batteries

6.1 Over-voltage power banks

Rokoko’s warning is blunt: more than 5 V can fry the hardware [4]. Never assume a QC/PD bank will negotiate down. For USB-powered suits, specify a fixed 5 V / 3 A output or verify the negotiation on the bench.

6.2 Cold environments

Lithium capacity and rate capability fall at low temperature. Winter outdoor shoots and unheated stages shorten runtime sharply; derate runtime claims and specify low-temperature cells or insulation where needed.

6.3 Gauge drift after replacement

Swapping a pack without resetting DesignCapacity and CycleCount fields makes the host misreport runtime — the number-one support call in fleets. Buy packs that carry correct SMBus data and offer a one-time programming service.

6.4 Unknown or counterfeit cells

Aftermarket “compatible” packs built with re-used or low-grade cells fail UN38.3 retests and can swell. Demand new A-grade cells with traceability to the batch.

6.5 Cycle-life economics

At 300–500 cycles for LiPo and ~66% capacity at 500 cycles for Moticon-class coin cells [3], plan replacement intervals from SOH data. Do not wait for sudden death in the middle of a capture day.

6.6 Connector wear

Hot-swap connectors are mechanical wear items; pogo and spring contacts corrode. Specify gold-plated, high-cycle-life contacts and inspect them during routine service.

6.7 Documentation gaps

Missing test summaries, safety data sheets or UN marking block air freight at the last minute. Require complete, current (2026-era) documentation with every pack.

7. Vendor and Approach Comparison: Three Ways to Source a Replacement

Table 3 summarizes the three sourcing strategies a production house or device OEM actually has.

Table 3. Replacement battery sourcing strategies compared

StrategyWhat you getStrengthsLimitsBest for
Off-the-shelf USB power bankStandard 5 V / 3 A bank for USB-powered suits [4]Cheap, available everywhere, no engineering costNo SMBus or fuel gauge, no hot-swap integration, quality varies, over-voltage riskSingle-suit productions, quick field fix
OEM custom smart battery packCustom form factor, SMBus smart battery, hot-swap, multi-cell, full compliance documentationPredictable runtime, fleet SOH reporting, compliance-ready, brand-safeNon-recurring engineering cost, lead time, minimum order quantitiesProfessional mocap fleets, medical gait devices, OEM replacement programs
Embedded non-removable cellThinnest integration; replacement via service centerLowest bill of materials, tamper-proofNo field swap, downtime, service logisticsConsumer devices with service networks

For a studio fleet or a clinical gait deployment, the smart-pack route pays for itself: runtime is predictable, state of health is reported per pack, and replacements stay inside the original compliance envelope. For a single suit on a shoot, a well-specified 5 V bank is the pragmatic stopgap.

8. FAQ

Q1: How long does a mocap suit battery last?

It depends on the load. Rokoko quotes roughly six hours of continuous capture from a 10,000 mAh 5 V/3 A bank — about 6 W average [4]. Xsens Link quotes 8–9.5 hours from its 10.8 V external smart pack, with a ~4-hour internal backup battery [5]. Derate in cold conditions or with heavy streaming.

Q2: Can I use any USB power bank as a replacement battery for my mocap suit?

Only if the suit is designed for a USB bus, the bank outputs the specified voltage (e.g., 5 V / 3 A), and capacity covers the shift. Feeding more than 5 V can damage the hardware [4], so avoid QC/PD banks that may negotiate higher voltages unless the suit supports them.

Q3: Why do manufacturers ship the suit without the battery?

Lithium batteries are dangerous goods. Air shipment is heavily restricted — the IATA DGR 67th edition tightened the rules and the 30% state-of-charge limit applies in 2026 [15]. OEMs often ship the suit separately and let users source compliant power locally [4].

Q4: What battery powers a wearable gait analysis insole?

Typically a small rechargeable lithium cell. Moticon’s OpenGo uses a 3.7 V, 85 mAh rechargeable PD2032-class coin cell, giving ~15 hours of continuous recording (about 30 hours with power-saving quiescence) and user replacement in seconds [3].

Q5: Which certifications should a replacement battery meet in 2026?

UN38.3 test reports against the 8th revised edition (Rev.8 era) [11]; IEC 62133-2:2017+A1:2021 for cell and pack safety [12]; GB 31241-2022 for the China market [13]; IEC 60601-1:2020 if the host is a medical device [10]; plus correct UN marking and shipping documentation [15].

Q6: When should I replace the battery in my mocap suit or gait sensor?

Follow the fleet’s SOH data. LiPo packs are typically rated 300–500 cycles, and coin-cell insoles show about 66% capacity at 500 cycles [3]. Replace when runtime no longer covers the shift, capacity falls below ~80%, or swelling or damage appears.

9. Conclusion

The battery is the consumable that decides whether a mocap shoot or a gait study finishes on time. Matching the replacement pack to the real load — watt-level streaming for suits, milliwatt-level sensing for insoles — and matching the electronics (SMBus, fuel gauge, charge algorithm, protection) matters more than raw capacity. In 2026, UN38.3 Rev.8, IEC 62133-2, GB 31241 and the tightened air-transport rules mean compliance documentation is part of the product, not paperwork.

At TEFOO , we design custom lithium battery packs for exactly these systems: smart BMS with SMBus communication, custom form factors, OEM/ODM programs, and cells and packs qualified to UN38.3, IEC 62133-2 and related standards under an ISO 13485-aligned quality system. If you are sourcing a replacement-battery program for a mocap suit or a wearable gait sensor, start with the load and end with the documentation — we can help with both.

References

[1] MoCap Online. “Motion Capture Industry Statistics 2026” (aggregating Mordor Intelligence and Grand View Research). https://mocaponline.com/pages/motion-capture-industry-statistics

[2] The Business Research Company. “Gait Analysis System Global Market Report 2026” (via Global Information). https://www.giikorea.co.kr/report/tbrc2009623-gait-analysis-system-global-market-report.html

[3] Moticon. “OpenGo Accessories – Powering and storing sensor insoles” and “OpenGo Sensor Insoles” (battery specifications). https://moticon.com/opengo/accessories

[4] Rokoko. “Smartsuit Pro II – professional body motion capture” (power requirements). https://www.rokoko.com/products/smartsuit-pro

[5] Xsens / Movella. “Next-Generation Xsens Link specifications” and “Xsens Link – User Manual” (battery pack: 3S, 10.8 V, 3.1 Ah; ~9.5 h; hot-swap). https://www.xsens.com/motion-capture/xsens-link-specifications

[6] Virdyn. “DreamsCap X1 Full Performance Capture” (suit weight, sensors, 5 V, endurance). https://www.virdynm.com/dreamscap-x1-full-performance-capture-professional-motion-capture-kits-for-animators-and-film-and-game-producers/

[7] Chaoliyang Technology. “2026 Complete Guide to Batteries” (polymer lithium energy density, industry test data). https://www.chaoliyang.com/blogs_detail/2026-Complete-Guide-to-Batteries-Types–Performance–Buying-Tips-and-Safety.html

[8] PKCELL. “2026 Top Lithium Polymer Battery Trends for Global Buyers” (citing IDTechEx: average >250 Wh/kg by 2026). https://batterypkcell.com/blog/2026-lithium-polymer-battery-trends-for-global-buyers/

[9] AIUB. “Beyond Lithium-Ion: Next-Generation Battery Technologies” (demonstrated ~300–400 Wh/kg cells; QuantumScape QSE-5 at 844 Wh/L). http://dspace.aiub.edu:8080/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/3017/Beyond_Lithium-Ion_Next-Gen_Batteries.pdf

[10] IEC 60601-1:2020 (Ed. 3.2) – Medical electrical equipment, Part 1: General requirements for basic safety and essential performance. https://webstore.iec.ch/preview/info_iec60601-1%7Bed3.2%7Den.pdf

[11] bess.courses. “What is UN 38.3?” and Tekzenvo. “Top Reasons UN38.3 Tests Fail and How to Avoid Them” (Rev.8 mandatory for new tests from 1 Jan 2026). https://bess.courses/glossary/un-38-3/

[12] IEC 62133-2:2017+AMD1:2021 CSV – Safety requirements for portable sealed secondary cells/batteries, lithium systems. https://webstore.iec.ch/en/publication/70017

[13] GB 31241-2022 – Safety technical specification for lithium ion cells and batteries used in portable electronic equipment (China, effective 2024-01-01). https://std.samr.gov.cn/gb/search/gbDetailed?id=F113142E3FF04B65E05397BE0A0A5AB9

[14] ISO 13485:2016 – Medical devices – Quality management systems – Requirements for regulatory purposes. https://www.iso.org/iso-13485-medical-devices.html

[15] Tekzenvo. “IATA DGR 67th Edition 2026: New Packaging Requirements for Lithium Batteries” (30% SoC limit). https://www.tekzenvo.com/blog/iata-dgr-67th-lithium-battery-2026.html

Explore more related posts

View all